I3C Target Devices that have a Static Address can operate as I2C Targets on an I2C bus; optionally, they can also have a 50 ns spike filter.

Additional requirements also apply; see also Q15.4, "How does an I3C Target behave with an I2C Controller vs. with an I3C Controller?" and the specification at Section 5.1.1.1.

FAQ Type: 
I3C